Hinton v. Parole Board
[…] Thus, the issues raised in this appeal are technically moot. Nevertheless, this Court will review the merits of defendant's arguments since we are persuaded that the issues are *239 of public importance and that they are likely to recur and yet evade appellate review. People v Thompson, 125 Mich. App. 45, 46; 335 NW2d 712 (1983); Milford v People's Community Hospital Authority, 380 Mich. 49, 55-56; 155 NW2d 835 (1968); Colombini v Dep't of Social Service, 93 Mich. App. 157, 161; 286 NW2d 77 (1979).

MCL 791.240a(1); MSA 28.2310(1)(1) provides in pertinent part:

"Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state penal institution under accusation of a violation of parole, other than the conviction for a felony or misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state or territory of the United States, the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before 1 member of the parole board or an attorney hearings officer designated by the chairperson of the parole board." (Emphasis added.)