942 P.2d 1061 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Moreover, Johnson routinely engaged in the business of acting as a contractor. Johnson does not dispute that since 1954 he has developed ten to twelve projects on his own land. Thus, Johnson not only satisfies the statutory definition of a contractor, but he is also routinely in the business of acting as a contractor.[7] Unless Johnson is exempt from the CRA, he cannot use it to bar Hinton's claims under Bremmeyer because this action is between two contractors.
Johnson argues that he cannot be a contractor under the CRA because he falls within the exemption in RCW 18.27.090(11), which states that "[a]n owner who contracts for a project with a registered contractor" is not subject to the CRA.
Hinton argues that this exemption applies only to an owner who contracts with "a [single] registered contractor", and thus it does not apply to Johnson because he hired several registered contractors. We disagree with Hinton's construction of the statutory language.