942 P.2d 1061 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] [4] Bremmeyer, 90 Wash.2d at 791, 585 P.2d 1174 (quoting RCW 18.27.140).
[5] Bremmeyer, 90 Wash.2d at 791-92, 585 P.2d 1174.
[6] (Emphasis added.)
[7] Hinton also argues that Johnson was a general contractor because he supervised the development of Cascade Ridge. See RCW 18.27.010(2) (definition of general contractor). Our determination that Johnson is a contractor makes it unnecessary to address whether Johnson was also a general contractor.
[8] State v. Welty, 44 Wash.App. 281, 283, 726 P.2d 472, review denied, 107 Wash.2d 1002 (1986); see also RCW 1.12.050 ("[w]ords importing the singular number may also be applied to the plural of persons and things; words importing the plural may be applied to the singular").
[9] See Clark v. Pacificorp, 118 Wash.2d 167, 183, 822 P.2d 162 (1991) (holding that court must construe statute as whole, giving meaning to all parts, so that no part is superfluous).
[10] See RCW 18.27.090(12) (exception to exemption when owner contracts to repair property for resale).