149 P.3d 1205 | Or. | 2006
[…] We turn to the applicable sections of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act, ORS 138.530(1), which outlines the grounds that a petitioner must establish to obtain relief, and ORS 138.520, which describes the relief that a post-conviction court may grant after determining that a petitioner has established a claim. Specifically, ORS 138.530 provides, in part:
"(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by *1208 the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
"(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
"(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner's conviction.
"(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.