149 P.3d 1205 | Or. | 2006
[…] Id. (emphasis added). That explanation of the term "void" in ORS 138.530 was significant, because the constitutional denial that the petitioner in Shipman had experienced had occurred after conviction.
With regard to the breadth of a post-conviction court's remedial authority under ORS 138.520, this court in Shipman stated:
"We concur in the finding of the trial court that the Post Conviction Hearing Act authorizes the granting of a delayed appeal when necessary to rectify a substantial denial of constitutional rights. ORS 138.520 provides that the relief which a court may grant includes
"`* * * release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just. * * *'
"The phrase `such other relief as may be proper and just' conveys the same meaning as ORS 34.670, which directs a habeas corpus court `to dispose of the party as the law and justice of the case may require.' As we pointed out in Landreth v.