149 P.3d 1205 | Or. | 2006
[…] Consequently, petitioner contends that the post-conviction court cannot simply modify her original sentence. Instead, petitioner argues that the post-conviction court must "place petitioner in the position she was in before she entered the flawed plea."
As discussed above, petitioner established a "substantial denial in the proceedings" of her constitutional rights that "rendered the conviction void." ORS 138.530(1)(a). ORS 138.520 then permitted the post-conviction court to grant relief, including "release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just." (Emphasis added.) For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Court of Appeals' interpretation of the phrase "rendered the conviction void" in ORS 138.530(1)(a) improperly limits the relief that may be granted pursuant to ORS 138.520.