Hinson-Barr, Inc. v. PINCKARD, III
[…] Ct. App. 1971); Official Comment 3 to UCC § 2-201; J. White & R. Summers Uniform Commercial Code § 2-3 (2d ed. 1980).

The trial judge erred in finding that the invoice price was binding on Buyer because of Buyer's failure to object under § 36-2-201(2). Because Buyer contested *269 the contract price, it was a material fact in issue. Summary judgment was therefore improper. See Jenkins Realty v. Hilton, 278 S.C. 624, 300 S.E. (2d) 594 (1983).

Seller contends that alternatively the trial judge's decision should be affirmed under S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-207(2) (1976). This section provides:

The additional terms [of a written confirmation] are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

It is clear, however, that the several thousand dollar difference between the invoice price and the price that was originally quoted "materially alters" the contract. Seller admits that "the invoice price was notably higher than the original estimate given over the telephone."