Hinson-Barr, Inc. v. PINCKARD, III
[…] An invoice was delivered with the equipment. Buyer, however, did not read the invoice when he accepted the goods and did not contest the invoice price until more than ninety days after delivery. Seller then commenced this suit to recover the invoice price for the equipment.

The trial judge, relying on S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-201(2) (1976), granted summary judgment on the ground that Buyer was liable for the invoice price because he did not timely object after accepting the goods. Section 36-2-201(2) provides:

Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) [statute of frauds] against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.

A confirming writing that satisfies this section of the Uniform Commercial Code does not prove the terms of the contract but merely eliminates a statute of frauds defense. The recipient's failure to object to the confirming memorandum does not render its terms incontrovertible.