Hinojos v. Lohmann
[…] Based on its plain language, we construe section 912 as requiring a claimant to establish title to the property underlying the right-of-way. It expressly authorizes the transfer of whatever reversionary interest was held by the United States to "any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted. . . ." 43 U.S.C. § 912. This language clearly indicates that a claimant to the reversionary interest can succeed only if he, she, or it is the holder of title conveyed by the United States, an assignee of such title holder, or a successor in title to such a person or entity.