Hinkley v. Penobscot Valley Hospital
[…] [4] 14 M.R.S.A. § 8116 (Supp.2001) provides:

The legislative or executive body or any department of the State or any political subdivision may procure insurance against liability for any claim against it or its employees for which immunity is waived under this chapter or under any other law.... If the insurance provides coverage in areas where the governmental entity is immune, the governmental entity shall be liable in those substantive areas but only to the limits of the insurance coverage.

[5] 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655 provides:

Whoever receives any bodily injury or suffers damage in his property through any defect of want of repair or sufficient railing in any highway, town way, causeway or bridge may recover for the same in a civil action, to be commenced within one year from the date of receiving such injury or suffering damage, of the county or town obliged by law to repair the same....