Hinkley v. Penobscot Valley Hospital
[…] As a result, such health care providers are able to continue to provide much needed medical care to rural communities. The role that these supervising physicians serve furthers the State's interest in ensuring the health of its citizenry. The MTCA applies to Dr. Nesin in his capacity as Blaine's primary supervising physician. Therefore, because Hinkley failed to comply with the procedural provisions of the MTCA, his claims against Dr. Nesin were also properly dismissed.

The entry is:

Judgments affirmed.

NOTES

[1] 14 M.R.S.A. § 8107(1) (Supp.2001) provides:

Within 180 days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues, or at a later time within the limits of section 8110, when a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit, a claimant or a claimant's personal representative or attorney shall file a written notice....

[2] 14 M.R.S.A. § 8110 (Supp.2001) provides:

Every claim against a governmental entity or its employees permitted under this chapter is forever barred from the courts of this State, unless an action therein is begun within 2 years after the cause of action accrues, except that, if the claimant is a minor when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought within 2 years of the minor's attaining 18 years of age.