Hines v. United States (In Re Hines)
[…] Law

First Issue

As to the first issue, the Court holds 42 U.S.C. § 294f(g), and not 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8), is paramount for determining HEAL student loan dischargeability in Chapter 7 matters. This is based on the following discussion.

Debtor contends that, because his HEAL student loan has been due and owing for more than a five-year period prior to his bankruptcy filing, the debt is not precluded discharge under Bankruptcy Code Section 523(a)(8). Bankruptcy Code Section 523(a)(8)(A) provides that:

A discharge under section 727, 1141, or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —
. . . .
(8) for an educational loan made, insured, or guaranteed by a governmental unit, or made under any program funded in whole or in part by a governmental unit or a non-profit institution, unless —
(A) such loan first became due before five years (exclusive of any applicable suspension of the repayment period) before the date of the filing of the petition.[5]

Conversely, the Government insists that 42 U.S.C. § 294f(g), and not Section 523(a)(8), is paramount for determining dischargeability of HEAL student loans. Section 294f(g) provides that a HEAL loan is not dischargeable unless three conditions are met: