Hines v. United States
[…] United States, 520 A.2d 255, 263 (D.C. 1987)). We draw no distinctions between direct and circumstantial evidence, and "the government is not required to negate every possible inference of innocence." Jones v. United States, 625 A.2d 281, 288 (D.C.1993). Evidence will be held insufficient to support a conviction only if there is "no evidence upon which a reasonable mind could infer guilt." Patterson v. United States, 479 A.2d 335, 338 (D.C.1984) (citation omitted).

Under D.C.Code § 22-2601(a)(1), it is unlawful for a person to "escape or attempt to escape from ... any penal institution or facility in which that person is confined pursuant to an order issued by a court, judge, or commissioner of the District *689 of Columbia ...." A halfway house is considered a penal institution for purposes of this statute. Demus v. United States, 710 A.2d 858, 861 (D.C.1998); Gonzalez v. United States, 498 A.2d 1172, 1174 (D.C. 1985).