Hines v. United States
[…] He presents no argument pertaining to the BRA appeal (No. 03-CF-317). Our summary of the evidence will therefore include only those facts relevant to the escape charge.

[3] This condensed and slightly edited summary is based on the stipulation which the prosecutor read into the record.

[4] "CCC" stands for Community Correctional Center.

[5] The stipulation said that appellant was supposed to return at 6:00 p.m. (not 6:30), but because he did not return at all that night, this discrepancy is immaterial.

[6] 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from ... any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge or commissioner ... shall ... be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both ....