880 S.W.2d 178 | Tex. App. | 1994
[…] The State maintains that the child victim is the "other person present" who might have been offended or alarmed. That position is untenable in light of the history and wording of the public lewdness statute. The State maintains that Hines should not be heard to complain because it chose to prosecute him for the misdemeanor offense of public lewdness rather than the felony offense of indecency with a child. Hines, however, does complain that he did not commit public lewdness. We agree.
We reverse the judgment of conviction.
NOTES
[1] Section 21.07, entitled Public Lewdness, provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place or, if not in a public place, he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act:
(1) an act of sexual intercourse;
(2) an act of deviate sexual intercourse;
(3) an act of sexual contact;
(4) an act involving contact between the person's mouth or genitals and the anus or genitals of an animal or fowl.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.07 (Vernon 1989).
[2] Section 21.11, Indecency with a Child, provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not his spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, he:
(1) engages in sexual contact with the child; or
(2) exposes his anus or any part of his genitals, knowing the child is present, with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the child was at the time of the alleged offense 14 years or older and had, prior to the time of the alleged offense, engaged promiscuously in:
(1) sexual intercourse;
(2) deviate sexual intercourse;
(3) sexual contact; or
(4) indecent exposure as defined in Subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor:
(1) was not more than two years older than the victim and of the opposite sex; and
(2) did not use duress, force, or a threat against the victim at the time of the offense.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) of this section is a felony of the second degree and an offense under Subsection (a)(2) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11 (Vernon 1989).