117 Kan. 589 | Kan. | 1925
[…] 2. The defendants requested'the following instruction:

“You are instructed that in order to render the defendants liable to plaintiff upon any promise to pay debts owing by the plaintiff, such promise must have been made in writing, and as in this case the plaintiff admits that the promise in question to pay his debts was merely oral, you are therefore instructed not to consider such promise to pay plaintiff’s debts.’’

It was not given. Was it error to refuse to give that instruction? This, of course, turns on the application of the statute of frauds. Section 33-106 of the Revised Statutes, in part, reads:

“No action shall be brought whereby to -charge a party upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person . . . unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing.”-

In Center v. McQuesten, 18 Kan. 476, the following language was used in the syllabus: