391 N.W.2d 750 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] When *594 plaintiff was disqualified in November, 1979, MCL 37.1207; MSA 3.550(207), now repealed by 1980 PA 478, § 102(2) stated:
Nothing in this article shall be interpreted to exempt a person from the obligation to accommodate an employee or applicant with a handicap for employment, unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship in the conduct of the business.
When the act was revised by 1980 PA 478, § 102(2), MCL 37.1102(2); MSA 3.550(102)(2) provided:
(2) A person shall accommodate a handicapper for purposes of employment, public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
The instruction was, therefore, consonant with Michigan law at the time. We see no error in the instruction as it was given.
Third, defendant argues that the jury verdict was excessive. Defendant attempted to argue in closing that plaintiff failed to mitigate his damages.