26 Ohio Misc. 2d 15 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Cuyahoga | 1985
[…] Board Treasurer Paul Yacobian testified that a certificate of adequate revenues was signed by the treasurer, president and superintendent in accordance with statute. The plaintiffs position is that because the certificate was not executed prior to the adoption of Resolution No. 250-84, the procedure was defective and ADI’s contract was void. However, no reading of R.C. 5705.412 requires a certificate before the board passes a resolution. As long as the certification is signed before the contract is executed (as was the case herein), the board’s action is valid.
R.C. 3313.488(A) states in part:
“Any contract or expenditure made, order given, or schedule adopted or put into effect without the written approval of the superintendent of public instruction is void, and no warrant shall be issued in payment of any amount due thereon.”
Originally, in her complaint, the plaintiff contended that the state administrator never approved the contract at issue here. In fact, his approval was obtained, and the plaintiff presented no evidence on this issue at trial.