26 Ohio Misc. 2d 15 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Cuyahoga | 1985
[…] Neiswender v. Edinger (1978), 59 Ohio App. 2d 25 [13 O.O.3d 96], paragraph six of the syllabus.
According to the testimony of several board members, the decision to award the contract to ADI was not arbitrary, but rather it was based upon reasonable and sufficient information. Some of the criteria considered were: price (satisfactory in terms of the inflation rate), ability to perform without a break in service, and protection of the health and safety of the school children.
The plaintiff further alleges that violations of - R.C. 5705.412 and 3313.488(A) of necessity void the contract between the board and ADI. R.C.
“Notwithstanding section 5705.41 of the Revised Code, no school district shall adopt any appropriation measure, make any contract, give any order involving the expenditure of money, or increase during any school year any wage or salary schedule unless there is attached thereto a certificate signed by the treasurer and president of the board of education and the superintendent * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
Board Treasurer Paul Yacobian testified that a certificate of adequate revenues was signed by the treasurer, president and superintendent in accordance with statute.