Hines Nurseries, Inc. v. Plumstead Township Board of Supervisors
[…] As his fourth issue, Van Wingerden argues that the trial court should have granted his request to present evidence because he was denied the opportunity to present evidence before the Board. He also claims that without such evidence, the trial court could not adequately consider the issues or properly adjudicate the case.

Contrary to his argument here, Van Wingerden does not obtain an entitlement to present evidence before the trial court merely because he "was denied the opportunity" before the Board. Rather, Section 1005-A of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 11005-A, provides in pertinent part:

If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence.

(Emphasis added.)

The trial court denied Van Wingerden's request to present additional evidence, and provided numerous reasons for its decision.