Hiner v. State Highway Commission
[…] Plaintiffs appeal from the Macomb Circuit Court's "amended order for summary judgment on behalf of the Macomb County Road Commission" and from the Court of Claims grant of summary judgment for the State Highway Commission. Defendant Oehmke objects to this appeal on the basis that the MCRC was never a named defendant in this action. Apparently, plaintiffs and defendants originally understood the naming of Lawrence Oehmke to include the Commission. This is contrary to MCL 224.21; MSA 9.121 which provides in relevant part:

"Actions arising thereunder shall be brought against the board of county road commissioners of the county and service shall be made upon the clerk and upon the chairman of the board made defendant therein, which shall be named in the process as the `board of county road commissioners of the county of * * *.'"

Should this Court find that the MCRC was not a defendant, plaintiffs will not be able to correct the error because of the statute of limitations. There was no objection initially that MCRC was not named in the pleading.