Hiner v. State Highway Commission
[…] We also find that the question of jurisdiction should be determined in a single forum in which a circuit judge sitting simultaneously as trial judge in the Court of Claims will have before him all relevant and necessary pleadings, affidavits, depositions, briefs and testimony. This would avoid the possibility of inconsistent findings, i.e., the Court of Claims finding that the State Highway Commission did not have jurisdiction and the circuit court finding that the MCRC did not have jurisdiction while obviously one or the other or both did have jurisdiction. MCL 600.6421; MSA 27A.6421:

"Cases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which are pending in any of the various circuits of the state. A case in the court of claims shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the circuit court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same circuit judge."

Consolidation would promote the convenient administration of justice within the meaning of GCR 1963, 206.1(2). Freissler v State Highway Comm, 53 Mich. App. 530; 220 NW2d 141 (1974).