| Haw. | Nov 7, 1900
[…] Whether it will be assigned to any circuit or not is a matter with which we have nothing to do. In view of the provisions of the Organic Act — the Act of April 30, 1900, to provide a government for the Territory of Hawaii — it may be deemed unnecessary to assign this Territory to any Circuit.

Aside from the question of the assignment of this Territory to the Ninth Circuit, this case would undoubtedly come within the terms of Section 15 referred to, for it is an admiralty ease, and in admiralty cases the judgments of the Circuit Courts of Appeal are by Section 6 of the same Act made final. But in our-opinion the Organic Act, a later and more particular statute, provides otherwise. Not indeed, by the provision, in Section 10,. that “all actions at law, suits in equity, and other proceedings,, then pending in the courts of the Republic of Hawaii shall be-carried on to final judgment and execution in the corresponding-courts of the Territory of Hawaii,” for that was an interregnum-, clause the principal object of which was merely to bridge the-chasm that would otherwise separate the Republic and the Territory and the word “final” was apparently used as distinguished. *180from “interlocutory” rather than as intending to cut off any right of