64 Fed. Cl. 71 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] Accordingly, this court lacks jurisdiction to consider whether the Secretary erroneously denied plaintiffs’ interest abatement claim.
III. CONCLUSION
This court need go no farther.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. For purposes of RCFC 12(b), the court must construe the plaintiffs’ allegations in the light most favorable to the them. Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 40 L.Ed.2d 90 (1974).
. As thus amended, section 6404(e)(1)(A) reads: "any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act ..." (emphasis added).
. Section 6404(g) was redesignated 6404(i) by the IRS Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-206, § 3305, 112 Stat. 743. Thus, from 1998 until 2002, it appeared in the United States Code as 26 U.S.C. § 6404(i).