No. 29733 | Mo. Ct. App. | Jun 29, 1979
[…] Sentinel Federal filed Notice of Appeal to this Court on August 24, 1977.

In this court, appellant contends that the trial court erred in giving judgment in favor of respondent because respondent failed to commence any action to enforce its mechanic’s liens within six months after filing *148and that such failure extinguished such liens and was a complete and absolute bar to their enforcement.

Section 429.170, RSMo 1969, provides:

“All actions under sections 429.010 to 429.340 shall be commenced within six months after filing the lien, and prosecuted without unnecessary delay to final judgment; and no lien shall continue to exist by virtue of the provisions of said sections, for more than six months after the lien shall be filed, unless within that time an action shall be instituted thereon, as herein prescribed.”

This section has consistently been applied to bar lien claims not filed within the time period there fixed. Redlon v. Badger Lumber Co., 194 Mo.App. 650, 189 S.W. 589" court="Mo. Ct.