680 P.2d 432 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Huntley. The evidence may have slight value on the issue of damages, as tending to show that Himango had a reputation for extramarital sexual activity. This value is outweighed by the potential prejudice of the evidence. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the evidence.
DAMAGES VERDICT
Himango cross-appeals the reduction of the jury verdict on damages from $250,000 to $70,000. He first contends that the trial court erred in simply ordering a reduction in damages without stating that the alternative was a new trial. RCW 4.76.030 reads that "the trial court may order a new trial ... unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict ..." The order need not literally state that the reduction is an alternative to a new trial. Himango understood that refusal to accept the reduced award would result in a new trial. Himango argued against a new trial and signed the order reducing the award.