56 Wash. 228 | Wash. | 1909
[…] Section 25 provides for a summary removal of an elective officer for certain specific causes, whereas § 281 contemplates .a recall of the officer at any time that his oficial conduct is not responsive to the wish or will of a majority of the electors in his precinct or ward. Whilst this section.provides that the reason for the recall shall be stated in the petition, the charter does not provide that any specific reason shall be necessary
It is next urged that there is neither constitutional nor legislative authority for the recall provision. Section 10, art. 11, of the constitution provides that, “Any city containing a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government consistent with and subject to the constitution and laws of this state.” We need not inquire whether this provision is self-acting, as the legislature has made ample provision for giving it effect. Laws 1890, p. 215 et seq. Our code (Bal.