Hilton v. State Employees' Retirement Board
[…] *645President Judge Bowman dissents.

. The option selected by Hilton would allow him to withdraw approximately $20,000 immediately and receive payments of $230 monthly for the remainder of his life, and upon his death his beneficiary would receive the balance of $32,620, that amount being the remaining present value of his account after the initial withdrawal of approximately $20,000.

. The Commonwealth is pursuing its claim relative to the alleged $177,000 loss by a suit in equity filed in this Court at No. 1363 C.D. 1975.

. Section 5953 of the Retirement Code reads in pertinent part as follows:

“ (a) The right of a person to any benefit or right accrued or accruing under the provisions of this code and the moneys in the fund are hereby exempt from any State or municipal tax, levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, spouse’s election, or any other process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable except:
“(1) To the Commonwealth in the case of a member who is terminating State service and has been determined to be obligated to the Commonwealth for the repayment of money . . . .”





Dissenting Opinion

Dissenting Opinion by

Judge Wilkinson :

If hard cases make bad law, then this must be a very hard case indeed.

As quoted in footnote 8 above, Section 5953 of the Retirement Code provides that the monies in the Retirement Fund are expressly “exempt from any State or municipal tax, levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, spouse’s election, or any process whatsoever. . . .” How could the Legislature have been any more specific?