641 F.2d 529 | 7th Cir. | 1981
[…] Although state law presumably precluded retention of the refund by the Bank, the relevant cases indicate that a “recovery” is not vitiated by a requirement that it ultimately be distributed by the taxpayer.
614 F.2d at 1146. Here, of course, there was no recovery either in fact or in law. What there is here though is what to me is a distressing situation in a country whose founding was marked by resistance to unfair taxation in which the unwarranted and unfair ingenuity of the tax collectors has now received judicial approval.
. 26 U.S.C. § 164(e) provides as follows:
Where a corporation pays a tax imposed on a shareholder on his interest as a shareholder, and where the shareholder does not reimburse the corporation, then—
(1) the deduction allowed by subsection (a) shall be allowed to the corporation; and
(2) no deduction shall be allowed the shareholder for such tax.
. Illinois Revised Statutes, 1971, 120 § 558, provides in pertinent part as follows: