220 N.W.2d 712 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] We adopt the findings of fact of the trial judge and conclude that they are.
The final question to be decided is whether the foregoing findings of fact are based upon competent evidence. The evidence introduced to establish the relationship between the deceased and the children of his former wife is the testimony of plaintiff and her brother, plus certain photographs *253 offered as demonstrative evidence. The testimony of plaintiff and her brother was received over the objection of the defendant under the claim that the dead man's statute, MCLA 600.2166; MSA 27A.2166, barred their testimony as being equally within the knowledge of the deceased. The material portion of this statute provides as follows:
"(1) In any action by or against a person incapable of testifying, a party's own testimony shall not be admissible as to any matter which, if true, must have been equally within the knowledge of the person incapable of testifying, unless some material portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim." (Emphasis supplied.)