Hilliard v. Edwards
[…] On May 23, 1983, the appellee moved for summary judgment in the Gwinnett action, based both on the pendency of the DeKalb action at the time the Gwinnett action was filed and on the appellant's failure to pay the costs of the DeKalb suit prior to filing the Gwinnett action. The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the complaint, based on a determination that the payment of costs in the DeKalb action had been a condition precedent to refiling it in Gwinnett County. Held:

1. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-41 (d) (Code Ann. § 81A-141), "[i]f a plaintiff who has dismissed an action in any court commences an action, based upon or including the same claim against the same defendant, the plaintiff shall first pay the court costs of the action previously dismissed." This requirement that the costs of the dismissed action be paid prior to the recommencement of the claim has been held to constitute an absolute jurisdictional prerequisite to the validity of the new action. See Little v. Walker, 250 Ga. 854 (301 SE2d 639) (1983). Couch v.