Hillhaven Corp. v. Department of Health & Family Services
[…] The Fund shall be funded with Company and/or Participant Contributions made at such intervals and in such amounts and manner, through payroll deductions, or otherwise, as prescribed in the provisions of the Plan. In the event and to the extent such contributions are not sufficient from time to time to cover the benefits payable under the Plan and other payments from the Fund authorized pursuant to Section 2 of Article II, the Company shall contribute or cause to be paid to the Fund such amount or amounts as may be necessary to cover the deficiency.

[3] Section 49.45(6m)(ag), STATS., provides, in pertinent part:

Payment for care provided in a facility under this subsection made under s. 20.435(1)(p) or (5)(b) or (o) shall, except as provided in pars. (bg), (bm) and (br), be determined according to a prospective payment system updated annually by the department. The payment system shall implement standards that are necessary and proper for providing patient care and that meet quality and safety standards established under subch. II of ch. 50 and ch. 150. The payment system shall reflect. . . .

1. A prudent buyer approach to payment for services, under which a reasonable price recognizing selected factors that influence costs is paid for service that is of acceptable quality.

[4] Any reference to the "Methods" in this opinion is to the "Methods of Implementation For Title XIX Nursing Home Payment Rates For The Period July 1, 1992 Through June 30, 1993," the applicable Methods in this case.