Hillery v. Georgie Boy Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 47-2105(A). Thus, a a breach of warranty claim brought pursuant to the U.C.C. is not limited to breaches of motor vehicle warranties because the U.C.C. applies to all goods (including motor vehicles) as that term is defined in the Act. Similarly, a breach of warranty claim brought pursuant to the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act is not limited to breaches of motor vehicle warranties because the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act applies to all "consumers goods", including motor vehicles. U.C.C. breach or warranty claims are subject to the four year statute of limitations found in A.R.S. § 47-2725(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.

Other jurisdictions that have considered this question have applied the statute of limitations found in the U.C.C. for a breach of warranty in a contract for sale. See Murungi v. Mercedes Benz Credit Corp., 192 F. Supp. 2d 71, 79 (W.D.N.Y.2001); Snyder v.