Hillcrest Vineyard v. BD. OF COM'RS OF DOUGLAS
[…] Lands in other classes which are necessary to permit farm practices to be undertaken on adjacent or *205 nearby lands, shall be included as agricultural land in any event."

Chapter 215 of the Oregon Statutes provides for the establishment of farm use zones. The definition of "farm use" is as set forth in ORS 215.203 and includes the non-farm uses authorized by ORS 215.213. ORS 215.203 provides in part:

"(1) Zoning ordinances may be adopted to zone designated areas of land within the county as exclusive farm use zones. Land within such zones shall be used exclusively for farm use except as otherwise provided in ORS 215.213. Farm use zones shall be established only when such zoning is consistent with the comprehensive plan.