Hillcrest School, Inc. v. Casey
[…] Although we need not rely upon the fact that the plaintiffs in this case were still entitled to some state *635payment after the official notice of the proposed audit was sent to them by the Auditor General, it is an important fact. In other words, plaintiffs were still “entitled to receive” a “portion” of state funds after the notice of the proposed audit. If the plaintiffs are to be consistent, they have to recognize that even under their argument the audit in this case is appropriate.

It is true that the second paragraph of Section 403 of the Fiscal Code provides for notification of the Governor by the Auditor General in instances wherein the Auditor General determines that monies paid have “. . . been expended for any purpose other than that for which it was paid, ...” and further instructs the Auditor General to. decline any further requisitions for payment made by the recipient. The important feature of this second paragraph, however, is that the Auditor General has a duty to notify the Governor.