Hillcrest School, Inc. v. Casey
[…] The important feature of this second paragraph, however, is that the Auditor General has a duty to notify the Governor. That does not mean that the matter ends with such a report. The Auditor General is not duty-bound to proceed against any recipient of state funds who may have misappropriated, misapplied or misused such funds. The Governor, however, in Article IV, Section 2, of the Pennsylvania Constitution is given a duty to proceed • further. That section states, inter alia: “The supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be-faithfully executed; . . .” See Commonwealth, ex rel. v. American Baseball Club of Phila., 290 Pa. 136, 144, 138 A. 497, 500 (1927) ; and Chester County Institutional District, et al. v. Commonwealth, et al., 341 Pa. 49, 58, 17 A. 2d 212, 217 (1941).