Hillcrest School, Inc. v. Casey
[…] The plaintiffs in their Brief state: “If he has legal right to conduct this audit then there is no tortious conduct.” Our review of the constitutional provisions and the statutory law of this Commonwealth leads us to hold that the Auditor General does have the power to conduct the audit sought in this case. We have found no relevant case law to give us guidance, and the parties cited none.

We begin with the pertinent provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which are found in Article VIII, Section 10. It reads as follows:

Ҥ10. Audit

“The financial affairs of any entity funded or financially aided by the Commonwealth, and all depart*632ments, boards, commissions, agencies, instrumentalities, authorities and institutions of the Commonwealth, shall be subject to audits made in accordance with generally-accepted auditing standards. (Emphasis added)

“Any Commonwealth officer whose approval is necessary for any transaction relative to the financial affairs of the Commonwealth shall not be charged with the function of auditing that transaction after its occurrence.” (Emphasis added)