27 P. 678 | Idaho | 1891
[…] He was then the clerk of the district court for the first, second or third district, as the case might be, consisting of several counties, and was appointed by the judge. Now he is clerk of the district court for a county only, and is elected by the people. It will be noticed, also, that the section of the constitution quoted above is operative the moment the constitution was approved and the state admitted by Congress. This section provides for the first election of clerk. Section 6 of article 18 of the constitution provides that “the clerk of the district court shall be ex-officio auditor and recorder.” This clause in the constitution is also self-operative, and applies to the clerk elected at the first election, as well as those thereafter elected.