856 S.W.2d 240 | Tex. App. | 1993
[…] Hilland contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for a new trial because the award of damages in the judgment goes against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. The trial court should be reversed only if the judgment is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be manifestly unjust. In re King's Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951). Hilland argues that the medical bills, coupled with the uncontroverted medical expense affidavits, establish the reasonableness and necessity of the expenses. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 18.001 (Vernon 1986 & Supp.1993) states:
Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.
TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 18.001(b); see also Six Flags Over Texas, Inc. v. Parker, 759 S.W.2d 758 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1988, no writ).
Section 18.001(e) requires that a party intending to controvert a claim reflected by an affidavit concerning cost and necessity of services must file a counteraffidavit with the clerk of the court and serve a copy on the other party not later than ten days after the date the party has received a copy of the initial affidavit.