721 F. Supp. 1226 | M.D. Fla. | 1989
[…] Neverthe
For the reasons set out hereinabove, Defendant’s Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict will be granted with costs taxed against the Plaintiff. An Order and Judgment will be entered in accordance with this Opinion.
. See also Boeing Co. v. Shipman, 411 F.2d 365, 374 (5th Cir. en banc 1969); Krieg v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 718 F.2d 998, 999 (11th Cir.1983).
. § 1875. "(a) No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee’s jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States, (b) Any employer who violates the provisions of this section— (1) shall be liable for damages for any loss of wages or other benefits suffered by an employee by reason of such violation; (2) * * *; and (3) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than 11,000 for each violation as to each employee."
. She further testified that Fick's retort was, "Gee, Thanks”. The Court finds that Mr. Fick was piqued by the fact that Plaintiff neither arranged for the inventory, nor notified him that she would not take inventory.