314 Ky. 791 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1950
[…] Indeed, according to the record, an “overwhelming majority” had done so, and, acting collectively, had chosen another representative for the future, and it had given proper notice thereof both to the employer and to the union.
The case must be determined by our decisional law, for the only statute having any application is that part of KRS 336.130 which recognizes the right of employees freely to “associate collectively for self-organization and designate collectively representatives of their own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment to effectively promote their own rights and general welfare.”
Perhaps the, injustice of the situation would more clearly appear if the provision were reversed so ás tó provide that the agreement would terminate on December 31, 1949, unless the union should give notice of a desire to continue it.