Opinion by
[…] A governmental unit may provide insurance coverage, though it has no duty to do so. See Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.027, amended by Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1499, § 1.01,1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5164 (governmental units are authorized, though not required, to purchase insurance as protection against claims arising under the Texas Tort Claims Act); Tex. Transp. Code Ann.
Hill also contends that the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act mandates that self-insurers are subject to the same obligations as regular insurers. However, courts have held to the contrary. Section 601.124 of the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act merely states that self-insurers are to “pay the same judgments in the same amounts as an insurer would be obligated to pay under an owner’s motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued to the self-insurer if such policy were issued,” Tex. TRánsp. Code Ann. § 601.124 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).