549 F.2d 1064 | 6th Cir. | 1977
[…] Section 1533 of the Act empowered the Secretary of the Interior to compile and maintain separate official lists of threatened and endangered species.
utilize their authorities in furtherance of ■ the purposes of [the Act] by . taking such action necessary to insure that actions authorized, funded, or carried out by them do not jeopardize the continued existence of such endangered species and threatened species or result in the destruction or modification of habitat of such species which is determined by the Secretary . . . to be critical,
(emphasis added).
Section 1540(g)(1)(A) authorizes suits by private citizens seeking “to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the Act] or regulation issued under the authority thereof.”
In January, 1975, several persons, including Appellants Hill and Plater, petitioned the Secretary of the Interior to add the snail darter to the endangered species list. Section 1533(c)(2). As part of the rule making procedure,