Hill v. Taylor
[…] Peter v. Sacker, 271 Mass. 383, 386. If the failure to make the decree so conform was error, it could have been corrected only upon some seasonable and legally recognized proceeding for appellate or other review. The statute provides that a “decree of confirmation and registration,” such as was entered on April 27, 1937, “shall bind the land and quiet the title thereto,” with certain immaterial exceptions, and shall not be opened “by any proceeding at law or in equity for. reversing judgments or decrees,” with an immaterial excep*7tian. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 185, § 45. Wareham Savings Bank v. Partridge, 317 Mass. 83.

The respondent Taylor relies upon G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 185, § 114, authorizing any person in interest to apply by petition to the Land Court upon the ground that “any error or omission was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum thereon, or on any duplicate certificate,” or “upon any other reasonable ground.” St. George’s Church v.