Hill v. Superintendent, Missouri Division of Insurance
[…] The Hills also argue that their claim is a “secured claim”, as defined in § 375.-950(10) of the Missouri Act, and, thus, they reason, satisfaction of their claim was properly allowed under § 375.978 of the Missouri Act which provides for “secured claims” to be “discharged by resort to the security.” We disagree.

First, the Hills’ claim is not a “secured claim”. § 375.950(10) defines a “secured claim” as “any claim secured by mortgage, trust, deed, pledge, deposit as security, escrow, or otherwise, but not including special deposit claims or claims against general assets.” (Emphasis added). A “special deposit claim” is “any claim secured by a deposit for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of persons, but not including general assets.” § 375.950(11).