Hill v. Superintendent, Missouri Division of Insurance
[…] The express provisions of § 379.982 were designed to obviate this embarrassment. Thus, this Section explicitly provides:

“During the pendency of delinquency proceedings in this or any reciprocal state no action or proceeding in the nature of an attachment, garnishment, or execution shall be commenced or maintained in the courts of this state against the delinquent insurer or its assets....”

These provisions control the present garnishment action. Kenilworth, undergoing liquidation in the Illinois receivership, is the subject of a “delinquency proceeding”, defined in § 375.950(2) as “any proceeding commenced against an insurer for the purpose of liquidating, rehabilitating, reorganizing, or conserving such insurer.” The state of Illinois is a “reciprocal state”, for it is a “state other than this state in which in substance and effect the provisions of sections 375.950 to 375.990 [the Missouri *437Act] are in force, including the provisions requiring that the insurance commissioner or equivalent insurance supervisory official be the receiver of a delinquent insurer.” § 375.950(9). See also Ill.Ann.Stat. ch. 73, §§ 833.1-833.13 (Smith-Hurd 1965). The inescapable conclusion is that § 375.982 bars this garnishment action.