Hill v. State Employees Retirement Commission
[…] See Joyell v. Commissioner of Education, 45 Conn. App. 476, 486, 696 A.2d 1039 (“[w]here, as here, the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts may not by construction supply omissions in a statute merely because the court feels that it has good reasons for doing so and that the statute would thereby be improved”), cert. denied, 243 Conn. 910, 701 A.2d 330 (1997).

The plaintiff has not explained how his claim of collateral estoppel presents an issue that falls within the limitations that § 4-176 imposes on the permissible scope of declaratory rulings. He does not allege that he has challenged “the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision . . . .” General Statutes § 4-176 (a). His case is readily *608distinguishable from declaratory rulings that appropriately have addressed matters such as the jurisdictional consequences of statutory time limitations; see Angelsea Productions, Inc. v.