Hill v. State Employees Retirement Commission
[…] We should not assume that our legislature would have intended such an irrational result. “[W]e read each statute in a manner that will not thwart its intended purpose or lead to absurd results.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cardenas v. Mixcus, 264 Conn. 314, 322-23, 823 A.2d 321 (2003).

The plaintiffs argument is premised on the implicit assumption that a petitioner for a declaratoiy ruling may obtain relief for any claim of any kind that he or she may choose to present to an administrative agency. That is not so. Section 4-176 (a) states the ground rules that govern declaratory rulings. It provides in relevant part: “Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final *607decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.” General Statutes § 4-176 (a). Subsection (h) of § 4-176, on which the plaintiff relies, describes the manner in which a declaratory ruling may be preserved for judicial review, but, in our view, that subsection cannot reasonably be read to enlarge the scope of § 4-176 (a). See Blakeman v.