701 P.2d 203 | Idaho | 1985
[…] Claimant did not advertise her services or collect any fees from the parents for the services she performed. Instead, claimant was paid on a regular monthly basis and appellant could terminate claimant's employment at will. Therefore, substantial evidence supports the Industrial Commission's determination that claimant was not engaged in an independent trade or business.
Accordingly, the services performed by claimant for appellant were covered employment under I.C. § 72-1316.
I.C. § 72-1315 provides in pertinent part:
"72-1315. Covered employer. The term `covered employer' means:
"(a) Any person who, in any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding calendar year paid for services in covered employment wages of three hundred dollars ($300) or more, or for some portion of a day in each of twenty (20) different calendar weeks, whether or not consecutive, in either the current or preceding calendar year employed at least one (1) individual (irrespective of whether the same individual was in employment in each such day)."
The Industrial Commission found that appellant was a covered employer under this section and therefore required her to pay claimant unemployment compensation. The record reflects that appellant paid over $300 to claimant for claimant's services.