701 P.2d 203 | Idaho | 1985
[…] Appellant first challenges the constitutionality of the E.S.L. Appellant contends that I.C. § 72-1337, which requires an employer to keep records prescribed by the D.O.E., violates appellant's privilege against self-incrimination because these records could be used as evidence against appellant.
The appellant's argument is misplaced for two reasons. First, the pertinent portion of the fifth amendment (applicable to the state by virtue of the fourteenth amendment) provides: "nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself... ." To that end, I.C. § 72-1340 specifically grants an employer protection against self-incrimination by the *206 records that the Department requires the employer to keep. It provides:
"No person shall be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records before the director, his authorized representative, the commission, or an appeals examiner, or in obedience to the subpoena of any of them, on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture; but no individual shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after having claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that such individual so testifying shall not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in so testifying." I.C. § 72-1340 (1973).
Thus, the records that the D.O.E. requires appellant to keep cannot be used against appellant in a criminal matter if the appellant invokes the privilege in that matter.