701 P.2d 203 | Idaho | 1985
[…] Accordingly we hold that I.C. § 72-1337 does not violate appellant's fifth amendment right against self-incrimination.
Appellant next challenges the Industrial Commission's determination that appellant is a covered employer and that the claimant's services were covered employment. I.C. § 72-1316 provides in pertinent part:
"(d) Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall, for the purposes of the employment security law, be covered employment:
"(1) Unless it is shown:
"(A) That the worker has been and will continue to be free from control or direction in the performance of his work, both under his contract of service and in fact, and
"(B) That the worker is engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business;"
With respect to condition (A),