602 S.E.2d 348 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The fact that Rapes knew the security code and disabled Coleman’s alarm constitutes sufficient corroborating evidence. And Hill’s admission that she wanted to “hurt” her grandmother further corroborates Rapes’ testimony. This corroborating evidence was sufficient to sustain the jury’s verdict.
Hill also asserts that the evidence merely showed that she had thought about hurting her grandmother, not that she was aware an attack was imminent.
2. On appeal, Hill contends that the trial court erred in failing to properly swear potential jurors as required by OCGA § 15-12-132. According to this Code section, a trial court must give jurors the following oath prior to voir dire: “You shall give true answers to all questions as may be asked by the court or its authority, including all questions asked by the parties or their attorneys, concerning your qualifications as jurors.”
A defendant may waive error in the giving of such oath by failing to timely object.
Judgment affirmed.
For sentencing purposes, the trial court merged the aggravated assault charge with the aggravated battery conviction.
See Trumpler v. State, 261 Ga. App. 499 (1) (583 SE2d 184) (2003).