Hill v. State
[…] We note that the jury was correctly charged with the law concerning the principle of “equal access,” in addition to the law of circumstantial evidence. Although defendant denied that the marijuana belonged to him and named Curtis as the owner of the nine “nickel bags,” the jury apparently chose not to believe him. “Based upon the circumstantial evidence, the jury was authorized to find that the defendant possessed this contraband.” Jordan v. State, 161 Ga. App. 613, 614 (288 SE2d 792) (1982).

Under Code Ann. § 27-1802 (a) (now OCGA § 17-9-1 (a)) the trial judge is under a duty to grant a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal in a criminal case “[w]here there is no conflict in the evidence, and the evidence introduced, with all reasonable deductions and inferences therefrom, shall demand a verdict of acquittal.. ..” See Merino v. State, 230 Ga. 604, 605 (198 SE2d 311) (1973). The evidence in this case did not demand such acquittal and the motion was properly denied. Tuggle v. State, 149 Ga. App. 634 (7) (255 SE2d 104) (1979).

Judgment affirmed.

Deen, P. J., and Sognier, J., concur.