Hill v. St. Clare's Hospital
[…] That rule was abrogated, however, in 1972, when at the suggestion of the Law Revision Commission (1972 NY Legis Doc No. 65 [K], reprinted at 1972 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 3237-3239) General Obligations Law § 15-108 enacted the rule that a release "given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death * * * does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors”. Under the present wording of General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a), such a release "reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.”