195 Cal. App. 4th 1295 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] The only evident relevance of the issue on appeal goes to a pleading question we do not reach: the specificity of Hill pleading her common law fraud
We have no need to recite the allegations of why Fiji water production is no less harmful than that of competitors, but we note that defendants evidently dispute much of it, such as a claim that their bottles are manufactured in China. For demurrer purposes, we disregard the potential difficulty of Hill proving her alleged facts. (McKenney v. Purepac Pharmaceutical Co. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 72, 77 [83 Cal.Rptr.3d 810].)
Section 17580 provides as follows: “(a) Any person who represents in advertising or on the label or container of a consumer good that the consumer good that it manufactures or distributes is not harmful to, or is beneficial to, the natural environment, through the use of such terms as ‘environmental choice,’ ‘ecologically friendly,’ ‘earth friendly,’ ‘environmentally friendly,’ ‘ecologically sound,’ ‘environmentally sound,’ ‘environmentally safe,’ ‘ecologically
“(1) The reasons why the person believes the representation to be true.
“(2) Any significant adverse environmental impacts directly associated with the production, distribution, use, and disposal of the consumer good.
“(3) Any measures that are taken by the person to reduce the environmental impacts directly associated with the production, distribution, and disposal of the consumer good.
“(4) Violations of any federal, state, or local permits directly associated with the production or distribution of the consumer good.
“(5) Whether or not, if applicable, the consumer good conforms with the uniform standards contained in the Federal Trade Commission Guidelines for Environmental Marketing Claims for the use of the terms ‘recycled,’ ‘recyclable,’ ‘biodegradable,’ ‘photodegradable,’ or ‘ozone friendly.’
“(b) Information and documentation maintained pursuant to this section shall be furnished to any member of the public upon request.
“(c) For the purposes of this section, a wholesaler or retailer who does not initiate a representation by advertising or by placing the representation on a package shall not be deemed to have made the representation.
“(d) It is the intent of the Legislature that the information and documentation supporting the validity of the representation maintained under this section shall be fully disclosed to the public, within the limits of all applicable laws.”
Section 17580.5: “(a) It is unlawful for any person to make any untruthful, deceptive, or misleading environmental marketing claim, whether explicit or implied.