Hill v. Praetorians
[…] Appellee became the purchaser at-the trustee’s sale and in pursuance thereof the trustee executed a proper deed of conveyance to appellee which was duly recorded in the deed records of Ellis County.

Art. 16, Sec. 37 of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows: “Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have ,a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and .efficient enforcement of said liens,” This section of the Constitution is self-executing in the sense that it gives a lien to the class of persons therein named independent of any statute which the Legislature may have enacted for the enforcement thereof. Warner Elevator Manufacturing Co. v.