49 Md. App. 676 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1981
[…] To have construed Richardson as appellant would have us do, would create the harsh and unfair result of having equity courts compel Parkway to pay twice a single debt. Richardson simply holds that a defendant has all of the rights after an assignment that he would have had before it, but not one whit more — and that seems fair indeed. He may not take advantage of an insolvent’s misfortune by buying claims or paying off debts to which he had not yet been exposed simply to gain an advantage over fellow creditors;
Judgment affirmed.
Costs to be paid by appellant.
. Md. Real Prop. Code Ann. § 9-101 (e) (1980):
"Owner. — 'Owner’ means the owner of the land except that, when the contractor executes the contract with a tenant for life or for years, 'owner’ means the tenant.”
. Constituting such a payment as a statutorily proscribed "preference” through a rather convoluted reasoning process also avails appellant naught. To do so he again fails to distinguish between the attachment of a