Hill v. Parkway Industrial Center
[…] He may not take advantage of an insolvent’s misfortune by buying claims or paying off debts to which he had not yet been exposed simply to gain an advantage over fellow creditors;2 but he need not double their advantage over him by twice *683contributing involuntarily because of an exposure before the assignment which was statutorily imposed and judicially enforced. Neither Richardson nor the Mechanics’ Lien Law ever intended such a result.

Judgment affirmed.

Costs to be paid by appellant.

. Md. Real Prop. Code Ann. § 9-101 (e) (1980):

"Owner. — 'Owner’ means the owner of the land except that, when the contractor executes the contract with a tenant for life or for years, 'owner’ means the tenant.”

. Constituting such a payment as a statutorily proscribed "preference” through a rather convoluted reasoning process also avails appellant naught. To do so he again fails to distinguish between the attachment of a *683lien and exposure to the debt upon which the lien is predicated.