Hill v. Mayor of Savannah
[…] We cannot agree.

Although it is true that under some circumstances a tax deed may be voided upon a determination that the deed was issued as the result of an excessive levy, see Craig v. Arnold, 227 Ga. 333 (180 SE2d 733) (1971); Pierce v. Gaskins, 168 Ga. App. 446, 449 (5) (309 SE2d 658) (1983), under OCGA § 48-4-47 (a), after notice of a bar of redemption has been filed, no action challenging the validity of the tax deed referred to in the bar of redemption may “be filed, allowed, sanctioned, or maintained . . . unless and until the plaintiff in the action pays or legally tenders to the grantee in the [tax] deed or to his successors the full amount of the redemption price for the property. . . .” The only exceptions to the above arise when it clearly appears that: (1) the taxes for which the tax sale at issue was held were not due at the time of the sale; or (2) the required service or notice of the bar of redemption was not given. OCGA § 48-4-47 (b).