Hill v. Mamoulides
[…] The judge ruled that the records were privileged and refused to issue a mandamus. Hill has appealed.

*28It is undisputed that the records involved are public records within the meaning of R.S. 44:1(A)(2). Hill contends the defendants failed to carry their burden of proving these records privileged and exempt from disclosure under LSA-R.S. 44:3(A)(2). Further, he argues, the defendants’ alleged failure to respond to his request within three days, as required by LSA-R.S. 44:32(D), constituted a waiver of their right to claim the privilege under R.S. 44:3(A)(2). R.S. 44:3 states, in pertinent part:

“A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety, marshals, investigators, correctional agencies, or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are:
* 3fC * ⅜ * *
(2) Records containing the identity of a confidential source of information or records which would tend to reveal the identity of a confidential source of information; ⅜ * *
% * * ⅝ sjs ⅜
“B. All records, files, documents, and communications, and information contained therein, pertaining to or tending to impart the identity of any confidential source of information of any of the state officers, agencies, or departments mentioned in Paragraph A above, shall be privileged, and no court shall order the disclosure of same except on grounds of due process or constitutional law. No officer or employee of any of the officers, agencies, or departments mentioned in Paragraph A above shall disclose said privileged information or produce said privileged records, files, documents, or communications, except on a court order as provided above or with the written consent of the chief officer of the agency or department where he is employed or in which he holds office, and to this end said officer or employee shall be immune from contempt of court and from any and all other criminal penalties for compliance with this paragraph. [Emphasis added.] “C. Whenever the same is necessary, judicial determination pertaining to compliance with this section or with constitutional law shall be made after a contradictory hearing as provided by law. * *