Hill v. Mamoulides
[…] LSA-R.S. 44:32(D) states,

“D. In any ease in which a record is requested and a question is raised by the custodian of the record as to whether it is a public record, such custodian shall within three days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, of the receipt of the request, in writing[,] for such record, notify in writing the person making such request of his determination and the reasons therefor.”

Neither the statutes nor the jurisprudence authorize any waiver of the exemption of privileged records from disclosure. Instead, LSA-R.S. 44:35 provides that enforcement of the right to inspect is by application for a writ of mandamus or in-junctive or declaratory relief:

“A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a final determination in writing by the custodian, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney’s fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.
“B. In any suit filed under Subsection A above, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian from withholding records or to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure.