Hill v. District of Columbia Board of Parole
[…] We address a potential jurisdictional issue lurking in this situation.

Petitions for habeas corpus by “a person committed detained, confined or restrained from his lawful liberty within the District” may be filed either in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or the District of Columbia Superior Court. D.C.Code § 16-1901(a) (1997 Repl.). A writ of habeas corpus is “directed to the officer or other person in whose custody or keeping” the party has been placed. See id. The writ of habeas corpus is an order directing officials holding a prisoner in custody to produce that person before the court for a hearing on his claim for relief. See Bennett v. Ridley, 633 A.2d 824, 826 (D.C.1993).