Hill v. Department of Transportation
[…] Step 2 of the process provides that if the problem is not resolved by the oral grievance, the employee or the union may file a written grievance with the director of employee relations. If necessary, the parties may arbitrate the dispute through step 3.

[4] Under the Jones Act, "[a]ny seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law ...". 46 U.S.C. app. § 688.

[5] 46 U.S.C. app. § 763a provides: "Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued."

[6] There is no statutory definition of a grievance under RCW 47.64. See RCW 47.64.011.