Hill v. Department of Transportation
[…] Negotiated procedures may provide for binding arbitration of ferry employee grievances and of disputes over the interpretation and application of existing agreements....
Ferry system employees shall follow either the grievance procedures provided in a collective bargaining agreement, or if no such procedures are so provided, shall submit the grievances to the marine employees' commission as provided in RCW 47.64.280.

(Italics ours.) RCW 47.64.280(2) provides that "[t]he marine employees' commission shall: (a) Adjust all complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry system as provided in RCW 47.64.150".[6]