464 S.E.2d 831 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] On October 31, 1994, the case was called for trial. Before the start of trial, the court ruled that Grange Mutual was not a party to the suit because it had at all times exercised its rights in the name of the defendant and had not made itself a party to the proceedings. The case went to trial with Demery as the sole defendant and the jury returned a verdict for Demery.
The Hills filed a motion for new trial based on general grounds and the court’s ruling that Grange Mutual was not a named party. The trial court denied the motion for new trial and this appeal followed.
OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) provides “the insurance company shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of ‘John Doe’ or itself.” The status of the insurance company “is determined by the nature of its filing election before the trial court.” Langford v. Royal Indem. Co., 208 Ga. App. 128, 129 (430 SE2d 98) (1993).