564 S.E.2d 531 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The order Hill and Mobbs appealed from is not the October 17, 2001 order denying attorney fees, as stated in their notice of appeal. Rather, the final judgment in this case is the one based on the jury
The order denying attorney fees is not the final judgment in the case, as demonstrated by OCGA § 9-15-14 (e). The Code section provides that a motion for attorney fees must be filed within 45 days of “final disposition of the action.” The phrase “final disposition” in OCGA § 9-15-14 (e) is synonymous with the phrase “final judgment” found in OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), “that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” (Punctuation omitted.) Fairburn Banking Co. v. Gafford, 263 Ga. 792, 793 (439 SE2d 482) (1994); Marshall v. Ricmar, Inc., 215 Ga. App. 470 (451 SE2d 515) (1994). See Nairon v. Land, 242 Ga.