Hill v. Butterworth
[…] [7]

As to both issues, circumstances have changed materially since this case left the district court. For instance, Florida brings to our attention many new statutory amendments, effective June 16, 1997, that may impact its “opt-in” status. E.g., Fla. Stat. § 27.701 (establishing three independent Capital Collateral Regional Counsels (CCRCs) instead of one Capital Collateral Representative (CCR)); § 27.703(3) (requiring post- conviction counsel “to have participated in a least five felony jury trials, five felony appeals, or five capital postconviction evidentiary hearings, or any combination of at least five of such proceedings” prior to court appointment); and § 27.704(1) (requiring full-time assistant capital collateral counsels to be members in good standing of The Florida Bar, have three years of criminal law experience and meet the requirements of section 27.703(3)).